Michigan high school sports scoreboard from

games played on Wednesday, March 2, 2022

 

> WINTER SPORTS RANKINGS

 

BOYS HOCKEY

MHSAA regionals finals

Alpena 9, Gaylord 6

Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 4, Birmingham Unified 1

Brighton 4, Northville 1

Byron Center 4, Muskegon Mona Shores 3

Canton 3, Livonia Stevenson 2 (OT)

Chelsea 9, Milford 5

DeWitt 3, Caledonia 2

Detroit Catholic Central 4, Lake Orion 1

Hartland 7, Fenton 0

L'Anse Creuse Unified 7, Port Huron Northern 2

Midland 2, Howell 1

Midland Dow 3, Flint Powers Catholic 2

Orchard Lake St. Mary's Preparatory 3, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 1

Riverview Gabriel Richard 6, Wyandotte Roosevelt 1

Trenton 4, Saline 0

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

MHSAA district semifinals

Adrian Lenawee Christian 51, Waldron 13

Allen Park Cabrini 58, Dearborn Heights Robichaud 7

Alpena 45, Marquette 44

Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard 40, Fowlerville 24

Ann Arbor Pioneer 50, Ypsilanti Lincoln 31

Athens 69, Tekonsha 10

Atlanta 50, Fairview 35

Baraga 76, Chassell 22

Bark River-Harris 43, Manistique 40

Bath 38, Potterville 32

Battle Creek Calhoun Christian 57, Marshall Academy 14

Battle Creek Lakeview 39, Coldwater 30

Bay City Western 46, Midland 35

Belding 61, Shepherd 39

Bellaire 46, Central Lake 25

Bellevue 39, Battle Creek St. Philip 32

Berkley 53, Detroit Mumford 47

Big Rapids 54, Cadillac 21

Birmingham Roeper 60, West Bloomfield Frankel Jewish Academy 22

Blissfield 48, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 35

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 30, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 19

Bloomfield Hills Marian 56, North Farmington 31

Bloomingdale 51, Decatur 30

Boyne City 42, Kingsley 34

Brethren 33, Manistee Catholic Central 23

Brighton 59, South Lyon East 53

Bronson 45, Centreville 40

Brooklyn Columbia Central 44, Hudson 24

Buchanan 57, Niles Brandywine 46

Burton Genesee Christian 64, Mayville 15

Byron Center 63, East Grand Rapids 34

Calumet 56, Ishpeming Westwood 42

Canton 54, Salem 49

Carleton Airport 37, Ida 34

Carney-Nadeau 41, Norway 26

Cass City 50, Caro 45

Center Line 51, Hazel Park 19

Charlevoix 45, Harbor Springs 37

Chelsea 66, Hillsdale 20

Chesaning 34, Owosso 33

Clare 51, Ogemaw Heights 38

Clarkston 54, Waterford Mott 9

Clarkston Everest Collegiate 56, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 28

Clawson 36, Macomb Lutheran North 32

Coleman 46, Vestaburg 38

Dansville 49, Laingsburg 40

Davison 54, Lapeer 27

Dearborn Divine Child 59, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 21

Dearborn Fordson 44, Dearborn 38

Deckerville 40, Carsonville-Port Sanilac 25

Detroit Cody 70, Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy 26

Detroit Country Day 71, Detroit Jalen Rose Leadership Academy 17

Detroit Edison Public School Academy 88, Detroit Southeastern 15

Detroit Lincoln King Academy 39, Detroit Henry Ford 34

Detroit Renaissance 34, Royal Oak 20

Detroit University Preparatory 64, Detroit University Preparatory Science & Math 26

Detroit Voyageur College Preparatory 41, Detroit Cristo Rey 12

Dexter 55, South Lyon 29

Dowagiac 35, Benton Harbor 31

Dryden 42, Peck 27

East Jackson 51, Michigan Center 43

East Kentwood 50, Caledonia 36

East Lansing 67, DeWitt 42

Eaton Rapids 56, Olivet 51

Eben Junction Superior Central 42, Cooks Big Bay de Noc 36

Edwardsburg 64, Three Rivers 14

Engadine 52, Brimley 42

Erie Mason 48, Sand Creek 39

Evart 53, LeRoy Pine River 36

Ewen-Trout Creek 52, Watersmeet 28

Farmington Hills Mercy 56, Southfield Arts & Technology 18

Farwell 36, Beaverton 20

Felch North Dickinson 53, Stephenson 36

Ferndale University 53, Ferndale 16

Flint Carman-Ainsworth 64, Swartz Creek 9

Flushing 45, Saginaw Heritage 37

Fowler 63, Morrice 19

Frankenmuth 67, Clio 27

Frankfort 39, Onekama 27

Freeland 57, Saginaw Arthur Hill 41

Gaylord St. Mary 70, Boyne Falls 19

Genesee 40, Burton Atherton 13

Gobles 53, Marcellus 38

Goodrich 48, North Branch 37

Grand Blanc 59, Oxford 27

Grand Rapids Catholic Central 56, Hudsonville Unity Christian 45

Grand Rapids Christian 69, Grand Rapids West Michigan Aviation Academy 21

Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 53, Grandville Calvin Christian 35

Grand Rapids South Christian 54, Wyoming Kelloggsville 27

Grand Rapids West Catholic 73, Ada Forest Hills Eastern 25

Grass Lake 53, Napoleon 31

Grosse Ile 68, Dundee 33

Grosse Pointe North 48, Warren Fitzgerald 18

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 46, Detroit Central 32

Hamtramck 49, Grosse Pointe South 39

Harbor Beach 60, Bad Axe 51

Harbor Springs Harbor Light Christian 50, Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian 49

Hart 57, Holton 22

Hartford 41, Lawton 36

Hartland 59, Linden 33

Haslett 39, St. Johns 17

Hemlock 60, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 53

Hillman 61, Hale 18

Holland Christian 34, Hopkins 30

Holland West Ottawa 50, Zeeland West 17

Holt 37, Mason 27

Houghton 87, Kingsford 32

Howard City Tri County 51, Alma 47

Howell 63, Fenton 21

Hudsonville 65, Holland 18

Imlay City 66, Armada 27

Indian River Inland Lakes 74, Wolverine 27

Ishpeming 46, Hancock 41

Jonesville 48, Clinton 24

Kalamazoo Christian 45, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory 39

Kent City 64, Lakeview 29

Lake City 48, Roscommon 14

Lake Fenton 67, Flint Powers Catholic 48

Lake Leelanau St. Mary 72, Buckley 27

Lake Orion 32, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 30

L'Anse 56, Lake Linden-Hubbell 29

Lansing Catholic 54, Lake Odessa Lakewood 22

Leslie 50, Homer 44

Livonia Clarenceville 43, Redford Union 21

Livonia Franklin 48, Livonia Churchill 23

Livonia Stevenson 52, Farmington 48

Lowell 78, Greenville 45

Ludington 36, Reed City 15

Macomb Dakota 57, Port Huron 39

Madison Heights Bishop Foley 68, Arts & Technology Academy of Pontiac 20

Manton 46, Grayling 45

Maple City Glen Lake 60, Grand Traverse Academy 15

Marine City 38, Algonac 24

Marine City Cardinal Mooney 50, New Haven Merritt Academy 16

Marion 46, Walkerville 34

Marshall 55, Battle Creek Pennfield 36

Martin 41, Byron Center Zion Christian 30

Marysville 42, St. Clair 33

Mattawan 37, St. Joseph 31

McBain 48, Mason County Central 41

McBain Northern Michigan Christian 53, Mason County Eastern 21

Mendon 38, Colon 32

Menominee 47, Gladstone 23

Mesick 50, Leland 41

Midland Dow 58, Mt. Pleasant 20

Milford 29, Walled Lake Northern 26

Millington 30, Kingston 28

Monroe 60, Gibraltar Carlson 54

Montague 41, Muskegon Oakridge 35

Mt. Clemens 59, Memphis 43

Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 61, Breckenridge 22

Munising 49, Rock Mid Peninsula 20

Muskegon Catholic Central 38, Fruitport Calvary Christian 36

Muskegon Heights Academy 64, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 49

Muskegon Mona Shores 46, Grand Haven 39

Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 56, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 37

Negaunee 65, Escanaba 54

New Haven 32, Clinton Township Clintondale 16

New Lothrop 28, Montrose 26

Newaygo 51, Fremont 17

Northville 39, Plymouth 22

Ontonagon 33, Ironwood 25

Orchard Lake St. Mary's Preparatory 40, Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart 29

Oscoda 55, Whittemore-Prescott 3

Otsego 50, Plainwell 28

Ovid-Elsie 34, Flint Hamady 32

Parma Western 59, Jackson Northwest 42

Paw Paw 53, Parchment 12

Petersburg Summerfield 42, Morenci 38

Pewamo-Westphalia 43, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 23

Pickford 59, Mackinaw City 45

Pittsford 36, Camden-Frontier 33

Portland 57, Hastings 26

Portland St. Patrick 65, Lansing Christian 38

Posen 46, Onaway 35

Reading 42, Union City 27

Redford Westfield Preparatory 77, Dearborn Advanced Technology Academy 15

Reese 70, Flint Beecher 36

Richland Gull Lake 48, Kalamazoo Central 43

River Rouge 46, Detroit Martin Luther King 31

Riverview 69, Allen Park 45

Riverview Gabriel Richard 45, Ecorse 39

Rochester 38, Utica Eisenhower 21

Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 35, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 32

Rockford 69, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 53

Romulus 67, New Boston Huron 42

Roseville 43, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 32

Rudyard 67, Newberry 28

Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 66, Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy 26

Saginaw Nouvel 62, Bay City All Saints 15

Saginaw Swan Valley 49, Midland Bullock Creek 40

Saline 53, Belleville 38

Sandusky 44, Brown City 15

Sanford Meridian 63, Pinconning 14

Saranac 47, Carson City-Crystal 24

Sault Ste. Marie 60, Kalkaska 24

Schoolcraft 47, Galesburg-Augusta 13

South Haven 39, Coloma 28

Southfield Christian 65, Westland Huron Valley Lutheran 38

Sparta 67, Grant 30

Spring Lake 51, Whitehall 29

Springport 77, Concord 42

St. Charles 55, Ithaca 38

St. Clair Shores Lakeview 53, Sterling Heights 18

St. Clair Shores South Lake 41, Detroit Denby 38

St. Ignace 61, Johannesburg-Lewiston 34

St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 51, New Buffalo 16

Standish-Sterling 66, Remus Chippewa Hills 37

Stevensville Lakeshore 55, Portage Central 35

Tawas 31, Alcona 24

Taylor 44, Wyandotte Roosevelt 28

Temperance Bedford 36, Trenton 30

Three Oaks River Valley 36, St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 32

Traverse City Central 36, Traverse City West 33

Traverse City St. Francis 45, Elk Rapids 26

Troy 63, Troy Athens 44

Ubly 31, Kinde North Huron 24

Utica 56, Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 19

Utica Ford II 53, Sterling Heights Stevenson 20

Vicksburg 48, Niles 31

Warren Cousino 48, Warren Woods Tower 24

Warren Regina 51, Warren Lincoln 9

Waterford Kettering 48, Auburn Hills Avondale 31

Watervliet 66, Cassopolis 42

Wayland 45, Hamilton 42

Wayne Memorial 56, Westland John Glenn 11

West Bloomfield 66, Birmingham Groves 22

White Lake Lakeland 58, Walled Lake Western 32

Whitmore Lake 34, Ann Arbor Greenhills 23

Williamston 57, Wixom St. Catherine of Siena 34

Wyoming The Potter's House Christian 44, Saugatuck 33

Yale 28, Croswell-Lexington 22

Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 90, Canton Preparatory 12

 

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Clinton Township Clintondale 53, Hazel Park 47

Holly 95, International Academy of Flint 60

Kalamazoo Phoenix 73, Webberville 69

Mio 35, Posen 32

Saginaw Arthur Hill 87, Midland Dow 53