2020 Michigan High School Athletic Association skiing tournament

 

Division 2

 

Region 6 championship

At Pine Knob, Clarkston

Monday, February 10, 2020

 

 

 

 

 

2020 MHSAA Division 2, Region 6 girls champion: Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory.

2020 MHSAA Division 2, Region 6 boys champion: Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory.

Girls team results

1. Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory, 20 (10/10)

2. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 103 (49/54)

3. Bloomfield Hills Marian, 117 (43/74)

Top three teams qualify for state tournament

4. Clare, 189 (108/81)

5. Detroit Country Day, 217 (106/111)

6. Flint Powers Catholic, 239 (150/89)

7. Mt. Pleasant, 256 (121/135)

8. Brighton Charyl Stockwell Preparatory Academy, 260 (117/143)

9. Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart United, 273 (140/133)

10. Harrison, 298 (135/163)

11. Flushing, 345 (203/142)

> Complete results

 

Girls individual results

 

Girls slalom champion: Sydney Schulte, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory, 46.84.

 

Girls slalom

1. Sydney Schulte, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory, 23.80/23.04/46.84

2. Meghan Kozole, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory, 24.01/23.95/47.96

3. Claire Kirchner, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory, 25.49/24.12/49.61

4. Delaney Flavin, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory, 25.53/24.71/50.24

5. Grace Aikens, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 25.95/25.90/51.85

6. Lauren Dee, Bloomfield Hills Marian, 26.28/25.95/52.23

7. Isabella Militello, Brighton Charyl Stockwell Preparatory, 27.21/25.06/52.27

8. Mallory Brophy, BH Cranbrook Kingswood, 26.86/25.80/52.66

9. Olivia Jackson, BH Academy of the Sacred Heart, 27.42/25.84/53.26

10. Rena Angera, Mt. Pleasant, 27.47/26.36/53.83

 

Girls giant slalom champion: Meghan Korzole, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory, 36.42.

Girls giant slalom

1. Meghan Kozole, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory, 18.76/17.66/36.42

2. Sydney Schulte, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory, 18.82/17.93/36.75

3. Delaney Flavin, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory, 18.95/18.41/37.36

4. Claire Kirchner, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory, 19.32/18.05/37.37

5. Vanessa Sheatzley, Flint Powers Catholic, 19.09/18.40/37.49

6. Mallory Brophy, BH Cranbrook Kingswood, 19.14/18.53/37.67

7. Grace Aikens, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 19.41/18.30/37.71

8. Tessy Klein, Bloomfield Hills Marian, 19.29/18.60/37.89

9. Hailey Schindler, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory, 19.27/18.85/38.12

10. Olivia Jackson BH Academy of the Sacred Heart, 19.72/18.50/38.22

 

Boys team results

1. Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory, 35 (24/11)

2. Orchard Lake St. Mary's Preparatory, 105.5 (48/57.5)

3. Detroit Country Day, 172 (95/77)

Top three teams qualify for state tournament

4. Clare, 203 (98/105)

5. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 231 (114/117)

6. Mt. Pleasant, 235.5 (88/147.5)

7. Clarkston Everest Collegiate/Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, 241 (89/152)

8. Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice, 258 (154/104)

9. Flushing, 277.5 (139/138.5)

10. Flint Powers Catholic, 291.5 (165/126.5)

11. Harrison, 317 (145/172)

12. Walled Lake Western, 416.5 (193/223.5)

13. Brighton Charyl Stockwell Preparatory Academy, 447 (262/185)

 

Boys individual results

 

Boys slalom champion: Hunter Hambrick, Clarkston Everest Collegiate, 45.65.

 

Boys slalom

1. Hunter Hambrick, Clarkston Everest Collegiate, 24.40/21.25/45.65

2. Grant Weymouth, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s Prep, 24.94/21.96/46.90

3. Jack Lintol, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory, 26.13/21.23/47.36

4. Chase Flavin, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory, 25.47/22.14/47.61

5. Dylan Hope, Flushing, 25.32/22.98/48.30

6. Calvi Teste, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 25.86/22.87/48.73

7. Teegan McLeod, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory, 25.97/23.47/49.44

8. Jake Bartholomew, Detroit Country Day, 27.11/22.68/49.79

9. Nick Uhazie, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s Preparatory, 26.28/23.52/49.80

10. Kaden Hovey, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory, 28.25/21.67/49.92

 

Boys giant slalom champion: Jack Lintol, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory, 35.02.

Boys giant slalom

1. Jack Lintol, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory, 18.02/17.00/35.02

2. Kaden Hovey, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory, 18.51/17.85/36.36

3. Teegan McLeod, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory, 18.63/17.98/36.61

4. Grant Weymouth, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s Preparatory, 18.82/17.86/36.68

5. Chase Flavin, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory, 18.99/17.81/36.80

6. Henry Cantor, Detroit Country Day,18.95/17.90/36.85

7. Frank Roth, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory, 19.09/17.79/36.88

8. Adam Friedlein, Mt. Pleasant, 19.42 (13.5) 17.63/37.05

9. Geordan Bolden, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory, 19.25/17.99/37.24

10. Calvi Teste, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 19.48/17.94/37.42

 

Birmingham Public Schools, Birmingham, Michigan. Inspiring all learners to positively impact their world. Notre Dame Preparatory, Pontiac, Michigan. A world of education in Oakland County.